Home / News & Gossips / Sanam Re at No 4 on TRP ratings

Sanam Re at No 4 on TRP ratings

Sanam Re No 4 on TRP ratings. Beats Bajirao Mastani, Fan and Neerja

sanam re team

Divya Khosla Kumar’s Sanam Re has beaten ‘A’ lister films like Bajirao Mastani, Fan and Neerja in terms of the TV TRP ratings. The recently released comparative data by BARC (that compares the no. of television sets that have viewed the respective films on their premieres) are listed below.

Sr.no Film Impressions
1. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo 2,51,19,000
2. Baaghi 69,88,000
3. Dilwale 67,61,000
4. Sanam Re 56,66,000
5. Bajirao Mastani 54,76,000
6. Ghayal Once Again 38,61,000
7. Fan 34,18,000
8. Neerja 19,73,000
9. Airlift 19,01,000
10. Kapoor & Sons 12,65,000

Sanam Re’s title track was a blockbuster, but the above numbers indicate how the romantic love story despite not having any big star in it connected emotionally with the audiences in a big way. Clearly the above data also brings out the role music plays in not just the opening of a film but also in the television viewing numbers that finally impact the satellite pricing and thus the profitability for the producer.

About Ravi Tondak

I am a fun freak. Love watching movies and specially attached to the movie world. Cinema is close to my heart. This site (www.getmovieinfo.com) is an effort to make Cinema reach far and wide to its audience. I would love to connect with like-minded people and improve your experience at this site.

Check Also

Sanjay Dutt’s comeback with the relationship of father and a daughter “Bhoomi”

Sanjay Dutt with team Bhoomi in the city for the promotion of his comeback movie …